CAN A LOSAP BE TERMINATED IN NY STATE?
[…] CAN A LOSAP BE TERMINATED IN NY STATE?

In our June 2022 post, we reviewed that Section 216 of the New York State General Municipal Law (GML) allows a sponsor to “abolish” the program. You can read that post here. First, we must consider some background information.

Section 216 of the GML is titled “Authorization to establish service award programs for volunteer firefighters of political subdivisions of the state and for volunteer firefighters other than of political subdivisions of the state“. Section 216(1)(a) states, in part:

A service award program may be adopted only by … the political subdivision having control of the fire departments and fire companies…

A political subdivision that has “control” of a fire department is essentially a fire district, a village with a village fire department, a city, and a town where a single fire department contracts only with that town to provide protection in a fire protection district.