CAN A LOSAP BE TERMINATED IN NY STATE?
[…] The distinction will be important for the remainder of this article.

With that as background, we can start to address the question, Can a LOSAP be terminated? The generally accepted definition of the word “terminate” is the ending of a something, such as a contract, usually before the agreed-upon term or natural end. In a general pension context, terminate typically means to stop the plan and distribute accrued benefits immediately. The term “terminate” is not found in Section 216 – instead, the term “abolish” is used as discussed in our prior post. 

However, it does show up in Section 216-a(11), which states:

11. A service award program for the volunteer firefighters of a special fire company or department shall remain in effect until terminated by the political subdivisions which are parties to the agreement to jointly sponsor the program. The service award program shall be terminated only if: (a) the governing board of each and every such political subdivision approves a resolution to terminate the program by an affirmative vote of at least sixty percent of the governing board; and (b) the eligible voters of each and every such political subdivision separately approve a proposition to terminate the program.

This section of the statute does not provide specific direction for what happens after a plan is terminated, and as previously reviewed this section does not apply to a majority of LOSAPs adopted in NY State.